Discovery in Criminal Cases in Georgia
[…] Most defense attorneys give the defendant a copy of the discovery, but there is no rule requiring counsel to provide a defendant with copies of all discovery materials. 

 

Discoverable Items

 

The Act requires the prosecution and the defense to disclose all discoverable material.  The rules do not allow discovery of attorney work product. Further, the Act was not intended to apply to public information to which a defendant already has access. Gonzales v. State, 286 Ga. App. 821 (2007).

 

Information about Witnesses

 

When a defendant opts into discovery under the Act, O.C.G.A. § 17-16-8 (a) requires that the prosecuting attorney furnish to defense counsel “not later than ten days before trial . . . the names, current locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of the State's witnesses." The defendant's attorney is required to furnish the same information within ten days of the prosecutor's notice but no later than five days prior to trial.  The statute imposes an affirmative duty on the producing party to attempt to acquire the information.