Sentence Modification
[…] A court only has power to modify or reduce a sentence for a limited period of time. Brown v. State, 295 Ga. App. 66 (2008). Except as provided by statute, a judge has no power to modify a valid sentence of imprisonment after the term of court in which it was imposed has expired. Griggs v. State, 314 Ga. App. 158 (2012). A motion made during the term of court extends the power to modify the sentence. Tyson v. State, 301 Ga. App. 295 (2008). The authority of the judge to modify the sentence does not include the power to vacate the conviction. Ellison v. State, 283 Ga. 461 (2008). 

 

Under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1 (f): “Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void.” Grady v. State, 311 Ga. App. 620 (2011). 

 

For misdemeanor sentences under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-3 when the defendant is sentenced to serve the sentence in the county jail, the judge keeps jurisdiction and can modify the sentence at any time. State v. Sanchez, 312 Ga. App. 837 (2011).