Warrants and Warrantless Searches
[…] Williams, 275 Ga. App. 612 (2005).

When a search warrant is executed, the duplicate copy shall be left with any person from whom any instruments, articles, or things are seized; or, if no person is available, the copy shall be left in a conspicuous place on the premises from which the instruments, articles, or things were seized." O.C.G.A. § 17-5-24; O.C.G.A. § 17-5-25.  However, similar to other statutory warrant requirements, a violation of OCGA § 17-5-25 "does not necessarily authorize evidence suppression." State v. Stafford, 277 Ga. App. 852 (2006).   On the contrary, OCGA § 17-5-31 provides that "no search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of a technical irregularity not affecting the substantial rights of the accused." Carson v. State, 314 Ga. App. 515 (2012).  Therefore, "absent some showing of prejudice by the defendant," the failure to leave a signed and dated copy of the warrant is an omission that is "technical in nature and not grounds for suppression." Brundige v. State, 310 Ga. App. 900 (2011).