Motions to Suppress Illegally Seized Evidence
[…] Motions to Suppress Illegally Seized Evidence

O.C.G.A. § 17-5-30 establishes a procedure for the return of lawful property seized and the suppression of evidence obtained by unlawful search and seizure. It specifically provides that a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized “shall be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful.” Nelson v. State, 305 Ga. App. 65 (2010); Young v. State, 282 Ga. 735 (2007).   A motion to suppress deals only with the suppression of tangible/physical evidence. Walker v. State, 314 Ga. App. 67 (2012).